Congratulations Kevin Bennett!

Belmont High School rising senior Kevin Bennett won his first national individual medal at the 2015 USA Shooting Rifle and Pistol National Championships, held at Fort Benning, GA, on 24 June to 1 July.  Kevin was the bronze medalist in Junior Men’s Rapid Fire, as well as earning a High in Class medal for Open D in the same event.  He also won a divisional gold medal for High J2 (15-17 age group) in Junior Sport Pistol.

This was Kevin’s first Rapid Fire match ever because this event is not offered competitively in Massachusetts.  This championship is where the United States selects athletes for competition at World Cup and Olympic shooting events.  Here is the link to the press release:

http://www.usashooting.org/news/2015/6/29/685-sanderson-wins-sixth-rapid-fire-pistol-national-title

KB_flagmedalsRF_podium

Leave a comment

Filed under Marauder Spirit

BHS 4th Quarter Honor and High Honor Roll

Grade 9 Honor Roll
 Leena Abdelghany
 Rasheed Abdullah
 Lucas Abeln
 Benjamin Abouzeid
 Joshua Alasso
 Tamara Allakhverdova
 Anelise Allen
 Brian Alper
 Alexia Assimakopoulos
 Timothy Bailey
 Brandon Baldi
 Alix Balsan
 Annabel Banks
 Samuel Bastille
 David Belorian
 Olivia Bible
 James Boyle
 Julia Bozkurtian
 Laurent Brabo
 Luna Bradley-Hurley
 Emma Brodigan
 Lilikoi Bronson
 Ethan Brooks
 Henry Brown
 Antony Bulat
 Jacqueline Bussin
 Aidan Cadogan
 John Carson
 Sophie Chen
 Elana Chen-Jones
 Brandon Chicz
 Bryan Collins
 Austin Connolly
 Jaelyn Creech Moise
 Benjamin Crocker
 Dakarai Crowder
 Micaela Curtin
 Connor Dacey
 Abigail D’Angelo
 Eleanor Dash
 Eli Dearden
 Stephanie Delva
 Lillian Devitt
 Julia Dolan
 William Domeniconi
 John Doyle
 Meredith Eagar
 Will Ellet
 Sophia Epstein
 Margaret Fahey
 William Findlay
 Teresa Frick
 Autumn Galindo
 Bridget Gardiner
 Anasia Goodwyn
 Tobias Green
 Philipp Guettler
 Kaela Hale
 Seneca Hart
 Bradley Harvey
 Yuriko Hishiya
 Liza Hote
 Allison Hughes
 Navya Jain
 William Joaquin
 Eliza Jones
 Hannah Joseph
 Gayane Kaligian
 Olga Katayenko
 Marina Kelleher-Durkop
 Anjali Khare
 Brendan Kiely
 Joseph Kirya
 Brian Kleckner
 Mizuki Kobayashi
 Anoush Krafian
 Nicholas Krom
 Hyuk-Je Kwon
 Wooseong Kwon
 Allegra Lazzarotto
 Jacob Lenef
 Fengyi Lin
 Owen Loveluck
 Jackson Luce
 Katherine Manganelli
 Julia Martin
 Natalie Marusiak
 Ainslee McMullin
 Maxwell Meier
 Madeline Meskin
 Matthew Messer
 Linnea Metelmann
 Brittany Muller
 Max Murphy
 Marc Muser
 Massiel Nazario Montes
 Brandon Nichols
 Francisco Noack
 Christina Noonan
 Ryuichi Ohhata
 Nairi Ostayan
 Kailee Pellicane
 Natalie Peterson
 Olivia Pierce
 James Pollock
 Michael Pomer
 Max Pounanov
 Meron Power
 Connor Quinn
 Lisbeth Quintin
 Grace Ramey
 Calista Reagan
 Kylie Rhone
 Eve Richards
 Steven Rizzuto
 Michael Rodriguez
 Samuel Rogers
 Rosemary Rouskova
 Joshua Ryan
 Eric Saidnawey
 Michael Samuelian
 Alison Sawyer
 Mohammad Sayeed
 Max Serrano-Wu
 Alexandra Shapazian
 Madeleine Shapiro
 Henry Sheehan
 Siddhanta Shrestha
 Mahima Sindhu
 Luca Sivers
 Daniel Sokol
 Erika Sorenson
 Norman Staub
 Zachary Steward
 Tess Stromberg
 Richard Sullivan
 Georgia Sundahl
 Jennifer Tan
 Nathanael Taylor
 Jean-Michel Thompson
 Mary Tolan
 Sebastian Tolls
 John Travia
 Sandhya Veludandi
 Evan Wagner
 Bruce Westgate
 Barbara Wetter
 Erin Wholey
 Calvin Yang
 Joseph Yoon
 Mateus Zarzycki

9th Grade High Honor Roll

 Carey Allard
 Naomi Arsenault
 Lou Lou Baghdady
 Eliza Barmakian
 Jason Berger
 Kiera Booth
 Marco Brizzolara
 Benjamin Brody
 Haley Brown
 Jennifer Call
 Margaret Cameron
 Camilla Carere
 Nina Cavanagh
 Eric Chao
 Albert Chen
 Jessica Chen
 Taras Chicz
 Carly Christofori
 Trevor Collins
 Johnna Crowley
 Miriam Cubstead
 Julia Cunningham
 Grace Curtis
 Anna Dalby
 Austin Deng
 Anna Dibble
 Andrew Duda
 Emily-Claire Duffy
 Thor Elfarsson
 Nina Ellard
 Nayun Eom
 Nathaniel Espelin
 Lydia Fick
 Eliza Filler
 Aidan Fox
 Sebastian Freeze
 Mary Galstian
 Courtney Gray
 Madeleine Guettler
 Mia Handte-Reinecker
 Olivia Hardy
 Caleb Harris
 Alice Hashemi
 Eva Hill
 Serena Hu
 Bryan Huang
 Rachel Iler-Keniston
 Shodai Inose
 Won Young Jang
 Nida Kadayifci
 Andrew Karalis
 Edgar Kazarian
 Julia Kermond
 James Kitch
 Asa Kohn
 Olive Kozelian
 Anton Kutsman
 Lauren LaFauci
 Rachel Laing
 Elizabeth Lazenby
 Seungil Lee
 Sophie Lefebvre
 Kate Lester
 Katherine Libenson
 Jason Lim
 Ryan Lim
 Fenghua Lin
 Ashley Liu
 Ophelie Loblack
 Emily Logan
 Julia Logan
 John Lonergan
 Erin Looney
 Taylor MacEwen
 Natalie Marcus-Bauer
 Gabrielle Mazzoni
 Alyssa Merhy
 Neil Mhatre
 Brian Miller
 Liana Nalbandian
 Ryan Noone
 Sofia Noorouzi
 Elena Parsons
 Calvin Perkins
 Thomas Phillips
 Greta Propp
 Jackson Pullman
 Jessica Rosenstein
 Jiayi Ruan
 Alexa Sabatino
 Emma Sass
 Sofia Schlozman
 Isha Singh
 Kostas Tingos
 Nanako Tokuo
 Zachary Tseng
 Quan Yu
 Yongzhe Yu
 Victoria Zarkadas
 Andy Zhang
 Jiajia Zhang
 Mirilla Zhu

10th Grade Honor Roll

 Benjamin Ackerson
 Nicolas Albano
 Elisa Aleixo
 Anna Alibrandi
 Hermela Amanuel
 Simon Arkinstall
 Yilei Bai
 Danielle Baiany
 Lucy Battle
 Nikola Bayro Jablonski
 Olivia Belshaw
 Marisa Benedetti
 Rachel Berets
 Drew Bodmer
 Antranig Boynerian
 Taylor Butner
 Nadiah Caceres
 Peter Cahoon
 Nathan Campbell
 Eleanor Carlile
 Samantha Casey
 Julia Cella
 Eleanor Chambers
 Julia Chase
 Yang Chen
 Ariana Chinoporos
 James Clark-Stewart
 Austin Cole
 Ellis Croce
 Adam Cronin
 Margaux d’Arbeloff
 De Azevedo Siqueria Bar
 Constantine Decoulos
 Julia Delhome
 Graham Denison
 Eliora Doblin
 Kathryn Doyle
 Mary Egan
 Spencer Fan
 Elizabeth Gale
 Colin Galvin
 Kaila Gendron
 Ilina Gulati
 Hisako Gutterman
 AnnMarie Habelow
 Reagan Haight
 Daron Hamparian
 Muhammad Hamza
 Louisa Harris
 John Haverty
 Yuntian He
 Francis Hogan
 Haig Hovsepian
 Daniel Hurtubise
 Cheyenne Isaac
 Alena Jaeger
 Cameron Jefferson
 Madeline Jenkins
 Bonnie Jin
 Hayoung Jo
 Emma Jones
 Danielle Kelly
 Christoph Kim-McMullin
 Elizabeth Knight
 Diana Krmzian
 Maija Kubasek
 Hannah Kusnitz
 Jacob Laffey
 Oliver Leeb
 Annie Li
 Cathleen Li
 Wangjun Li
 Owen Luo
 Lina Ma
 Katharine Mabbott
 Aisling Madden
 Ava Madden
 Jenna Magno
 Gabriel Manetas
 Sara Manjikian
 Fiona Martin
 Kevin Martin
 Jeremy Martin-Joy
 Ariana Maserejian
 Francesca Mei
 Sarah Montoya
 Alexandra Moran
 Sara Nelson
 Van Ngo
 Feruz Nurhussien
 Natalie Ourfalian
 Pateel Parseghian
 Georgia Parsons
 Maerose Pepe
 Sophie Pollock
 Aneka Pradhan
 Colin Quirk
 Kevin Quirk
 Sophia Ramey
 Paul Ramsey
 Noah Riley
 James Robichaux
 Dana Romagna
 Giulia Rufo
 Sabrina Santagati
 Maxwell Scenna
 Isaiah Sealey
 Nikita Shcherbakov
 Thomas Slap
 Philecia Smith-Rise
 Sepehr Sokhanvar
 Danniel Souza Da Silva
 Athanasios Speros
 Emma Steinert
 Gillian Tahajian
 Manvi Tandon
 Molly Thomas
 Walker Thomas
 Lily Tromanhauser
 Audrey Tucker
 Maxim Turkowski
 Rebecca Turner
 Sarah Tymm
 Valenzuela Valenzuela
 Danielle Veo
 Nicholas Volante
 Brendan Walsh
 Joseph Wenzel
 Helena Wetzel
 Marley Williams
 Nicolas Yamin

10th Grade High Honor Roll

 Charlotte Alexin
 Emma Andrikidis
 Alexandra Bailey
 Alexandra Beecroft
 Diana Benea
 Aidan Carey
 Madeline Carlini
 Kristina Carvalho
 Philip Carvalho
 Su Chen
 Cal Christofori
 Ava Colasin
 Zachary Colleran
 Emily Cummings
 Francesco De Leo
 Elizabeth Deese
 Daniel Ellison
 Sylvie Gallagher
 Emma Gharibian
 Molly Goldberg
 Fiona Grant
 Alexis Griffin
 Elijah Gullage
 Liora Gut
 Riley Haight
 Aidan Hamell
 Sophia Haska
 Daniel Holt
 Joseph Hraiz
 Nikolai Illarionov
 Rachel Jansen
 Claire Johnson
 Benjamin Jones
 Daphne Kaxiras
 Ethan Lai
 Bo Lan
 Daniel Lay
 Adelie Leabman
 Sarah Lessin
 Daniel Li
 Judy Li
 Jeffrey Loh
 Alice Luo
 Zhili Luo
 Colleen Mcvay
 Ally Meringer
 Daniel Miley
 Clara Miller
 Sarah Miller
 Fiona Milton
 Dervla Moore-Frederick
 Ciara Murphy
 Serena Murphy
 Katarena Nalbandian
 Grace Newberry
 Lennart Nielsen
 Adina Ornstein
 Devan O’Toole
 Ann Pan
 Lauren Paquette
 Michael Pergamo
 Sophia Petrella
 Ana-Maria Poole
 Amelia Rasmusen
 Calvi Reinhardt-Ertman
Andrew Reppucci
 Paul Rhee
 Paul Roche
 Rachael Scali
 Edward Searls
 Elal Segev
 Rakia Segev
 Yinuo Shi
 Elisabeth Silletto
 Simon Sivers
 Anya Sondhi
 Edward Stafford
 Kathleen Starr
 Filip Stefanovic
 Eleanor Thidemann
 Nicole Thoma
 Erik Uhlmann
 Kendra Valerius
 Amanda Wan
 Yuxuan Wang
 Quincy Webb
 Sophia Windemuth
 Yaxuan Wu
 Aaron Yao-Smith
 Karen Ying
 Eileen You
 Stephanie Zhang
 Xinyi Zhang
 Michael Zhou

11th Grade Honor Roll

 Cailin Abouzeid
 Clark Addis
 Adeyemi Adetoye
 Melanie Aftandilian
 Robert Aiello
 Yara Akkeh
 Adam Alper
 Megan Alper
 Lindsey Annus
 Conrado Araujo
 Kyra Armstrong
 David Babikian
 David Bailey
 Ariana Banijamali
 Emiliano Barra
 Cole Bartels
 Conor Bean
 Patrick Bean
 Arman Belorian
 Kevin Bennett
 Ines Benyamina
 Damian Bitsikas
 Ian Bowe
 Leah Brams
 Thomas Brennan
 Richard Butler
 Erin Cantor
 John Carbeck
 Sofia Cellucci
 Emma Chambers
 Hope Chang
 Tony Chen
 Thomas Choy
 Michael Cole
 Amanda Connolly
 Eliza Conover-Prentiss
 Josephine Cooper
 Trevor Corning
 Benjamin Covell
 Nichole Crowley
 Benjamin Cunningham
 Chloe Derba
 Nolan Devine
 Anupama Dinesh
 Antonio DiTommaso
 Sarah Donoyan
 Lloyd Ellison
 Julia Fontana
 Emerson Gagnon
 Liam Gardiner
 Emma Giallongo
 Grant Gilbert
 Caroline Goulding
 Peter Griffiths
 Ani Hackett
 Kevork Hamparian
 Julian Hansen
 Tess Hayner
 Sarah Henman
 Eriko Hishiya
 Christine Hraiz
 Molly Hubbard
 Isabella Jaen Maisonet
 Suyeon Ji
 Lena Jiang
 Peter Joll
 Benton Jones
 Madison Jozefiak
 Ji Hyeok Jun
 Alex Kachadurian
 Panagiota Karellas
 Andrew Kelley
 Trevor Kelly
 Cynthia Kelsey
 Madison Kelts
 Samantha Kelts
 Jessica Keniston
 Matthew Kerans
 Risa Kim
 Sophia Klimasmith
 Allison Krauss
 Ha-Young Kwon
 Samrina Lamichhane
 Elizabeth Levy
 Yuzhe Li
 Maggie Liu
 Pui Chi Lo
 Sophia Lubarr
 Stephen Lucas
 Kate Macauley
 Anastasia MacEwen
 Natali MacKinnon-Booth
 John Mahon
 Debra Mannix
 Ani Maroyan
 Eli Martin
 Maxwell Matthes
 Katherine McCarthy
 Colleen McDonough
 John Merullo
 Katelyn Messer
 Boguslawjan Mika
 Thomas Moyles
 Sara Mulhern
 Veronica Murray
 Serena Nally
 Renuka Nannapaneni
 Kyra Nelson
 Nicolas Neves
 Marina Nicoletti
 Renna Nikolaidis
 Sara Noorouzi
 Lindsey O’Brien
 Sarah Paolillo
 Paulina Papadopoulos
 Junho Park
 Shreya Patel
 Francesca Pellegrini
 Nina Pellegrini
 Luke Peterson
 Christopher Piccione
 Kirsten Poulos
 Rahul Ramakrishnan
 Hannah Read
 Faye Reagan
 Carlos Rendon
 Julia Rifkin
 Joshua Rodrigues
 Anthony Rodriguez
 Vaness Salazar-Pineros
 Ryan Sass
 Ritika Saxena
 Mohammad Sayeed
 Mary Sealey
 Naria Sealy
 Krushali Shah
 Joseph Shaughnessy
 Anna Shuster
 Princy Sindurakar
 Sonal Singh
 Caitlyn Sloane
 John Stewart
 Grant Stievater
 Peter Stoesser
 Sofia Stratford
 Jasmine Taha
 Honney Thomas
 Isabella Thompson
 Matthew Thompson
 Momoko Tokuo
 Lucas Tragos
 Nicholas Trischitta
 Carmen Trout
 Arthur Tzouvelis
 Tea Valette
 Daniel Vetrano
 Justin Wagner
 Raphael Wagner
 Zeyao Wang
 Travis Ward
 Seth Warner
 Mengjia Xu
 Jessica Zavaro

11th Grade High Honor Roll

 Mariam Abutaleb
 Allison Arsenault
 Jessica Blake-West
 Olga Brevnova
 Peihua Cai
 Zoe Chase
 Joseph Chen
 Langston Chen
 Alexander Choe
 Della Copes Finke
 Shannon Corrigan
 Victor Cui
 Victor Dankens
 Kabita Das
 Lucinda Dearden
 Byuri Eom
 Aaron Fairbanks
 Sophia Fenn
 Connor Giallongo
 Andrew Giorgio
 Kierstin Gurwell
 Sophia Guzikowski
 Lowell Haska
 Kiara Holm
 Qianyin Hu
 Cathy Huang
 Lihang Huang
 Meredith Hughes
 Nicholas Jones
 Abigail Judge
 Amanda Jung
 Ryan Keeth
 Helena Kim
 Michelle Kornberg
 Michael Lazar
 Eric Lehman
 Emma Lester
 Alexander Libenson
 Chun Lok Lo
 Kerri Lynch
 Richard Ma
 Katharine MacIsaac
 Grace Maddox
 Shadi Mahjoum
 Anna Makar-Limanov
 Hannah Messenger
 Lia Muckjian
 Dana O’Rourke
 Emma Pierce-Hoffman
 Katrina Rizzuto
 Julia Samuelian
 Tyler Setterlund
 Alexia Stefanovich
 Sarah Stewart
 Jessica Strokowski
 Rebecca Tananbaum
 Adrian Tanner
 Suryanka Thapa
 Sierra Tseng
 Carly Tymm
 Chenyu Wang
 Samari Winklaar
 Ji Won Yoon
 Lynnea Young
 Melina Young
 Anya Zhang
 Kaiwen Zhang

12th Grade Honor Roll

 Gabriel Altieri
 Seth Altman
 Nikolaos Andrikidis
 Leslibeth Arias
 Demetri Axiotis
 Pauline Ayer
 Anthony Battista
 Sami Belkadi
 Peter Berens
 Alexander Berets
 John Borelli
 Samuel Bozkurtian
 Michael Brodigan
 Cara Bumcrot
 Darren Chan
 Douglas Christian
 Hope Colasin
 Katherine Conlin
 Sophie Cosgrove
 Lillian Dash
 John Decoulos
 Rafaela DeLeon
 Gavin Denison
 Meghri Dervartanian
 Julia Dexter
 Kasia Dillon
 Alexandra Dionne
 Peter Durkin
 Andrew Eurdolian
 Kaitlin Feloney
 Rosa Fitzgerald
 Eva Gallagher
 Arthur Galstian
 Brian Garrett
 Alexander Gharibian
 Evan Goldberg
 Connor Gosselin
 Riley Grant
 Dan Guo
 Jacob Hale
 Haley Hashemi
 Linda Herlihy
 Alexis Herosian
 Luna Hote
 Isabella Janosi
 David Johnson
 Todd Johnson
 Frederick Jones
 Ji Eun Jun
 Kathryn Kennedy
 Jeong Kim
 Najin Kim
 Carson King
 Adam Kleckner
 Spiros Kritharas
 Matthew Lawson
 Benjamin Lazenby
 Kadra Lindmeier
 Ting Lo
 Erica Loh
 Christopher Looney
 Joanna Lu
 Owen Madden
 Kayla Magno
 Courtney Malcolm
 Solomon Mankin
 Campbell McCready
 Erin McLaughlin
 Eden Mequanent
 Zoe Miner
 Robert Montanaro
 Katherine Muson
 Maya Nagashima
 Samantha Nelson
 Vasil Nikolov
 Lauren Noonan
 Suzanne Noone
 Cali Oliver
 Nicholas Osborn
 Sarah Osborn
 Zaria Osborn-Pight
 Ekim Otucu
 Slater Panosian
 Isabel Paredes
 Hae Soo Park
 Arthur Pellenq
 Emma Perrow
 Jeremy Polcari
 Avery Pullman
 Daniel Quinn
 Shabnam Rafieizadeh
 Soo Jung Rhee
 Daniel Rizzo
 Katerina Romneos
 Rebecca Sandvos
 Bryan Scordino
 Allison Seymour
 Margaret Shea
 Ari Silverfine
 Lau Silverlieb-Seltzer
 Timothy Siracusa
 Jinhee Son
 Brenna Sorkin
 Basiliki Speros
 Sai-Aksharah Sriraman
 John Stone
 Jonah Sundahl
 Dong-Min Sung
 Ryan Touzjian
 Bridget Treanor
 Daniel Vernick
 Naomi Vilvovsky
 Aiyang Wang
 Amy Wang
 Rashunda Webb
 Brian Webber
 Rowan Wolf
 Benjamin Wu
 Nathan Wu
 Mary Yeh
 Julie Yu

12 Grade High Honor Roll

 Katherine Amrein
 Alexa Bassler
 Elisa Bello
 Devon Carter
 Olivia Castagno
 Steven Chen
 Olivia Cronin
 Kellianne Doyle
 Key Duckworth
 Haley Fay
 Austin Fernald
 Elizabeth Ferrante
 Amelia Fox
 Elisabeth Frick
 David Gibson
 Lucia Guzikowski
 Hannah Haines
 Anna Handte-Reinecker
 Brenna Harrington
 Nicholas Hasselmo
 Alexander Hill
 Carol Huang
 Hayoung Hwang
 Chihiro Ichikawa
 Carrie Jones
 Anna Kaplan
 Yvette Kleinbock
 Annierose Klingbeil
 Clare Lai
 Yoo-Kyung Lee
 Jeffery Lindeland
 Xiru Lyu
 James McNamara
 Elaine Miao
 Noah Miller-Medzon
 Neal Mulani
 Margaret O’Brien
 Katherine O’Malley
 Kimberly Paquette
 Yeonjae Park
 Emma Pejko
 Luke Perrotta
 Emily Polansky
 Marisa Puma
 Grace Ramsey
 Isabelle Rich
 Diana Sabitova
 Haley Sawyer
 Katherine Saylor
 Oliver Schor
 Sarita Shera
 Brian Smith
 Charles Smith
 Tae Young Son
 Ashley Sorenson
 Sabine Strauch
 Alexander Sun
 Nischal Tamang
 Catherine Tang
 Andrei Tong
 Naomi Tuber
 Vinutna Veeragandham
 Ruiqi Wang
 Matthew Wilk
 Eli Workman
 Valeria Wronski
 Samantha Xu
 Beth Young
 Thomas Zembowicz

Leave a comment

Filed under Marauder Spirit

BHS’s First Final Exam “Stress Free Brunch”

At the start of the year the BHS Student leadership team identified final exams and the resulting stress as an area for growth at Belmont High. Students organized the first ever “Stress Free Brunch,” in an effort to enhance the school’s environment and let students and staff blow off some steam. A free brunch was organized with food provided by both the BHS Food Serviced staff and by volunteers who baked and purchased items. Five therapy dog teams were on site through a partnership with Dog B.O.N.E.S. (http://www.therapydog.info/), and good music was on hand to keep the atmosphere fun.

Both students and staff members took a break from exams to have a great brunch, listen to music and play with the dogs.

Thank you to all the students and staff members who helped make this possible.

Dog 223Dog 9Dog 20Daog 2Dog 15Dog 8Dog 7Dog 16Dog 21Dog 18

 

Leave a comment

Filed under Activities

BHS Final Exam Schedule, 2015

Belmont High School

Final Exam Schedule 2015

June 17- 22

Wednesday, June 17

8:00 – 9:30

English 9

English 9 H

English 10

English 10 H

English 11

English 11H

Transitional English

10:30 – 12:00

American Studies

American Studies H

M. World History

M. World History H

World History

World History H

Thursday, June 18

8:00 – 9:30

Algebra 1

Algebra 2

Algebra 2 H

Geometry

Geometry H

PreCalc

PreCalc H

Calc

Adv. Math

Trigonometry

Thursday, June 18

10:30 – 12:00

Chinese 2, 2H, 3, 3H, 4, 4H

French 1, 2, 2H, 3, 3H, 4, 4H, 5

Latin 1, 2, 2H, 3, 3H, 4H

Spanish 1, 2, 2H, 3, 3H, 4, 4H, 5

Friday, June 19

8:00 – 9:30

Chemistry

Chemistry H

Physics

Physics H

Biology

Biology H

10:30 – 12:00

Pos Dec

Conflicts

Monday, June 22

8:00 – 9:30

Conflicts

*A full exam schedule will be posted outside the

main office.

*Last full day of classes June 16th

*Last day of the school year is June 23rd. It will

be a ½ day.

 

Leave a comment

Filed under Marauder Spirit

Congratulations to Ms. Melnikoff

Congratulations to Alice Melnikoff for receiving the “Possibilities Factory Award”. The mission of the Award is to recognize educators who inspire youth-led community change through leadership, development, and/or community service. Ms. Melnikoff received a $500 grant to continue her work with students at Belmont High School.

IMAG6788

Leave a comment

Filed under Marauder Spirit

Senior Service Day 2015

Belmont High School’s 11th annual Senior Service Day, held on June 3, was a success. The deluge had stopped the afternoon before, allowing all of the outdoor service activities to go forward, as 120 seniors first gathered in the cafeteria for the distribution of special Senior Service Day T-shirts, then had breakfast, thanks to generous donations from area merchants—Starbucks (Belmont Center) , Ohlin’s, Russo’s, Iggy’s, Linda’s Donuts, Quebrada,   Star Market, Costco, and  Stop & Shop (2 in Watertown).

Full of enthusiasm and anxious to give back to the community that has nurtured them, the students left hastily to put in a day’s work at many different service activities.  On the outdoor earthy track, groups went to Habitat, Community Farms, Belmont Acres Farm, Joey’s Park, Butler School Garden, Woodland Garden, and the BHS Courtyard, where projects ranged from pulling rocks to make way for crops to be planted to weeding and planting flowers, transforming the BHS Courtyard into a veritable Garden of Eden!  In addition, outdoor activities included sprucing up the patio for Belmont’s senior citizens at the Beech Street Center and the outside area at Bristol Lodge soup kitchen, as well as painting a wall at Town Field for the Rec Department.  For those who chose indoor activities, service sites included the Belmont Food Pantry and Library, the Town Clerk’s office, and many of the schools, where students did everything from interacting with students to cleaning out a book room.

Both the supervisors of the seniors and the seniors themselves felt the day was successful. In the words of Linda Wolfe of the Garden Club which hosted seniors at the Woodland Garden (around the perimeter of the Library):    “To all who participated in the High School Senior Service Day project at the Library Garden – THANK YOU!  The T-Ride bench pad and winter damaged curb area never looked so good.  And ice cream for lunch was excellent!

Senior Service Day 1 Senior Service Day 2 Senior Service Day 3 Senior Service Day 4 Senior Service Day 5 Senior Service Day 6 Senior Service Day 7

Leave a comment

Filed under Marauder Spirit

Congratulations Arlington-Belmont Crew Team!

Arlington-Belmont Crew will be taking 4 boats to the National Championships in June! The Lightweight Varsity Girls 8+, Lightweight Varsity Boys 8+, Lightweight Varsity Boys 4+, and Varsity Boys 4+ all qualified for this amazing opportunity, and will compete in Sarasota, Florida on June 12th – 14th.

On Sunday May 24th Arlington-Belmont Crew retained their MPSRA Team Champions title for the second season in a row and out fourth back to back boy’s team championship. Congratulations!

Crew ICrew II

 

Leave a comment

Filed under Clubs

BHS Rugby Fight To The End

The Belmont Boy’s Rugby Team’s season ended Saturday after a hard-fought loss to BC High 10-26. The boys played extremely well, but could not keep the edge for the full 70 minutes. Two late tries sealed the win for the Eagles.

You can read about the game here:

http://belmontonian.com/news/belmont-falls-to-boston-college-high-in-rugby-championship-final/

A replay of the match, which was said by many to be one of the best high school games they’ve seen, should be available soon via Belmont Media Center.

On behalf of captain Darren Chan and the entire club thanks for the well wishes and support this season.

Leave a comment

Filed under Clubs

BHS Fall Sports Sign Ups

For All current BHS 9th, 10th & 11th grade student athletes:
 

Belmont High Fall Sports Sign Ups

will take place on Thursday June 11th

after school in the following locations:

 

Fall Sport Room Location

 

Football BHS Little Theater

 

Boys’ Soccer BHS Auditorium (Front)                                                                 

 

Girls’ Soccer BHS Auditorium (Back)                                                                                          

                       

Field Hockey BHS Café                                                                                           

                                                                                                           

Volleyball BHS Upper Gym                                                                               

                                                           

Girls’ Swim Wenner Field House                                                                                                             

  

Boys’ Cross Country BHS Rm 221A                                                                                   

 

Girls’ Cross Country BHS Rm 207                                                                                     

                                                     

Golf BHS Rm 137                                                                                     

 

Leave a comment

Filed under Marauder Spirit

Belmont High School Final Exam Schedule (June 17 – 22)

* Wednesday, June 17th**

8:00 – 9:30

English 9
English 9 H
English 10
English 10 H
English 11
English 11 H
Transitional English
10:00 – 11:30
American Studies
American Studies H
M. World History
M. World History H
World History
World History H

**Thursday, June 18th**
8:00 – 9:30
Algebra 1
Algebra 2
Algebra 2 H
Geometry
Geometry H
PreCalc
PreCalc H
Calc
Adv. Math
Trigonometry
10:00 – 11:30
Chinese 2, 2H, 3, 3H, 4, 4H
French 1, 2, 2H, 3, 3H, 4H, 5
Latin 1, 2, 2H, 3, 3H, 4H
Spanish 1, 2, 2H, 3, 3H, 4, 4H, 5

**Friday, June 19th**
8:00 – 9:30
Chemistry
Chemistry H
Physics
Physics H
Biology
Biology H
10:00 – 11:30
Pos Dec
12:30 – 2:00
Conflicts

**Monday, June 22nd**
8:00 – 9:30
Conflicts
*A full exam schedule will be posted outside the
main office.
*Last full day of FULL classes June 16th
*Last day of the school year is June 23rd. It will
be a ½ day.

Leave a comment

Filed under Marauder Spirit